HAPL Member Awards and Recognition

Outstanding Senior Landman Award Outstanding Landman of the Year

1992 - Elmer G. Hamilton, CPL (deceased)

1991 - Jaquelynn Sipe, CPL

1993 - Pete Haberstick, RPL (deceased)

1992 - Jeff Robertson, CPL
1994 - Walter E. Belt, Jr., CPL (deceased) 1993 - Paul Nielsen, CPL

1995 - James E. Etheridge (deceased)

1994 - Gordon Morris
1996 - Ellis Rudy, CPL  1995 - Don Poe
1997 - Ernest Ross, CPL (deceased) 1996 - Roger Soape, CPL
1998 - Fletcher S. Hicks, Jr., CPL  1997 - Ken Olive, CPL
1999 - Richard T. "Red" Houser, CPL 1998 - Michael Mann, CPL
2000 - Milton L. Brand, CPL (deceased) 1999 - Nikki Maddox, CPL
2001 - Billy Henley, CPL 2000 - Bill Rainbolt
2002 - J.M. Kendrick, CPL (deceased) 2001 - Steve Guidry, CPL
2003 - Loren G. Horton, RPL (deceased) 2002 - Gregg Hutson, CPL
2004 - Ken Stanaland, CPL (deceased) 2003 - Mike Heinz, CPL
2005 - Harris P. Darcy (deceased) 2004 - Jeanine Haller-Piskurich, CPL
2006 - Pat Foster (deceased) 2005 - John E. "Jay" Brown, CPL
2007 - Ellis Rudy, CPL (deceased) 2006 - Randy Nichols, CPL
2008 - Hellen Hutchinson, CPL 2007 - Robert Hopkins, CPL
2009 - George E. Burgher 2008 - Randy Browne, CPL
2010 - Farrar M. Davis, CPL 2009 - T. Grant Johnson, RPL
2011 - Bud Goza, CPL 2010 - Brad Posey, CPL
2012 - James H. McCuistion, CPL 2011 - Carl D. Campbell, CPL
2013 - H. Calvin Blue, CPL 2012 - Karen Schnell, CPL
2014 - Charlie Hudson, CPL 2013 - Michael Brennan, CPL
2015 - A. Ray Davis 2014 - Glen Maudlin, CPL
2016 - John O. Smith 2015 - Stephanie Sullivan, CPL
2017 - Paul Nielsen, CPL 2016 - Carol Sledge, CPL
2018 - Mark Carlisle, CPL (post-mortem) 2017 -  Mimi McGehee
2019 -  2018 - Joel Loshak
2020 -  2019 - 

 

Company of the Year

  2018 Roger A. Soape & Assoc.
  2017 Tex-Brit Corporation
  2016 BHP Billiton
  2015  Chevron
  2014 Slattery Marino & Roberts
  2013 Apache Corporation
  2012 Swift Energy Company
  2011 Kilburn Law Firm
  2010 Cinco Energy Management Group
  2009 Anadarko
  2008 BP America
  2007 ConocoPhillips Company
  2006 Lone Star Production Company
  2005 Haynes & Boone
  2004 Burlington
  2003 Liskow & Lewis
  2002 CMI
  2001 Burlington
  2000 Phillips Petroleum